Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy of the EPI Interim Company. This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you about the processing of personal data that takes place via the EPI Interim Company’s website and/or in communication between you and EPI Interim Company.

This Privacy Policy may be modified, for example, in connection with new features on the website or to comply with new legal, contractual or administrative obligations. We, therefore, recommend that you regularly consult this Privacy Policy. Important changes will be announced on our website.

This version of the Privacy Policy was last modified on 22 February 2021.

I. WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

The EPI Interim Company (the European Payments Initiative Interim Company) is the controller for the processing of your personal data. The EPI Interim Company is a societas Europaea under Belgian law, whose registered office is located at Havenlaan 2, 1080 Sint-Jans-Molenbeek and which is registered in the Crossroads Bank of Enterprises under number 0755.811.726 (“EPI Interim Company”, “our” or “we”).

II. WHAT DATA DO WE PROCESS?

We process directly identifying data about you, such as your name, address, telephone number, etc., if you provide us with such data, for example when submitting information to us (e.g. via a tender) or when you contact us directly by e-mail or telephone with a specific question. We also process certain non-directly identifying data when you visit our website, such as your IP address.

III. WHY DO WE PROCESS YOUR DATA?

A. When you submit information to us in the context of a request for information (RFI) or a request for proposals (RFP)

The EPI Interim Company processes personal data for the purpose of assessing information and proposals and negotiating and awarding contracts as described on our website.

Personal data can be supplied by candidates in a response to a request for information (RFI) or a request for proposals (RFP) on our website. Personal data that may be communicated in this context include, but is not limited to:

  • First name, last name
  • Email address
  • Company address
  • Phone number

Candidates that submit personal data of natural persons (e.g. of employees) ensure that they have adequately informed these persons about the processing of their personal data by EPI Interim Company and that this personal data were obtained in a lawful manner.

The processing of personal data by the EPI Interim Company is necessary for the legitimate interest of EPI Interim Company to obtain information about potential candidates, to identify the candidates offering the most economically advantageous offer and to enter into agreements with candidates following requests for information (RFIs) or requests for proposals (RFPs).

B. To answer your questions

If you ask a question to us by telephone, via the contact form on the website or by e-mail, we will process your personal data in order to answer that question.

For this reason, we can process data such as your name, your contact information, your correspondence with the EPI Interim Company, and any other personal data you provide that may be relevant to answering your question.

The processing of these data is based on the legitimate interest of the EPI Interim Company in order to be able to answer questions.

C. For the technical and functional management of our website

We process personal data obtained when you visit our website for the technical and functional management of our website. By using your data, we can make sure that our website is properly functioning when you visit it.

For this purpose, we can process data such as your IP address.

The processing of these data is based on the legitimate interest of EPI Interim Company in providing a well-functioning website.

IV. WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

The EPI Interim Company engages third parties to perform certain (processing) activities, such as hosting the website.

V. HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

The EPI Interim Company takes appropriate organisational and technical measures, taking into account the state of the art, the nature of processing and the potential risks, to protect your personal data in the best way possible from destruction, loss, modification or any other unauthorised processing.

The EPI Interim Company does not store your personal data longer than necessary for the purposes for which they are processed, taking into account legal retention obligations.

VI. DO WE TRANSFER YOUR PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA?

The EPI Interim Company does not process your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

VII. HOW CAN YOU EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS?

You have the right to request free of charge access to the personal data processed by the EPI Interim Company, to request the correction or removal of your data or to request a restriction of the processing. You may also request the portability of your data and you may object, substantiated, to the processing of your personal data.

When the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawal of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on consent before the withdrawal.

You can direct your dated and signed request based on the above rights to privacy@epicompany.eu  or by mail to the above address. The EPI Interim Company cannot handle your request without proof of your identity. Please note that the applicable legislation may impose conditions on exercising the above rights.

You also have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority, which is the Data Protection Authority (“Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit” / “Autorité de protection des données”). It can be reached by mail at Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels, and by e-mail at the following e-mail address: contact@apd-gba.be.

VIII. QUESTIONS?

If you have further questions about this website or about this Privacy Policy, you may also contact the EPI Interim Company via privacy@epicompany.eu.